Aeschynanthus

SKU:
PD100003
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : LIPSTICK PLANT

Botanical Name : Aeschynanthus pulcher AGM

Family Name      : Gesneriaceae

Cascading stems of fleshy green leaves create a lush foliage effect all year round, but the show really starts in summer when this trailer’s spectacular red tubular flowers open, emerging from darker cases (sepals) like bright lipsticks.

As low as AED 138.60 Earn 13 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : LIPSTICK PLANT

Botanical Name : Aeschynanthus pulcher AGM

Family Name      : Gesneriaceae

Cascading stems of fleshy green leaves create a lush foliage effect all year round, but the show really starts in summer when this trailer’s spectacular red tubular flowers open, emerging from darker cases (sepals) like bright lipsticks.

PLANT CARE

18–27°C (65–80°F)
Filtered Light
Moderate Humidity
From spring to autumn, apply tepid rainwater or distilled water when the top of the compost feels dry. Keep it a little drier in winter. Mist every day or two.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Aeschynanthus
Your Rating