Anthurium Red

SKU:
PD100044
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : TAIL FLOWER

Botanical Name : Anthurium andraeanum

Family Name      : Araceae

This top-performing house plant sports dramatic, arrow-shaped, dark green leaves, and elegant waxy flowers which appear throughout the year. It is best displayed in simple, modern pot, and the blooms, which come in white, red, pink, and a fashionable dark burgundy, are made up of a tear- shaped spathe (leaf-like sheath) and a long spadix (spike of tiny flowers). As well as its stylish good looks and obvious charm, the tail flower, or flamingo flower as it is sometimes known, is also quite easy to grow

As low as AED 85.30 Earn 8 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : TAIL FLOWER

Botanical Name : Anthurium andraeanum

Family Name      : Araceae

This top-performing house plant sports dramatic, arrow-shaped, dark green leaves, and elegant waxy flowers which appear throughout the year. It is best displayed in simple, modern pot, and the blooms, which come in white, red, pink, and a fashionable dark burgundy, are made up of a tear- shaped spathe (leaf-like sheath) and a long spadix (spike of tiny flowers). As well as its stylish good looks and obvious charm, the tail flower, or flamingo flower as it is sometimes known, is also quite easy to grow

PLANT CARE

16–24°C (61–75°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist throughout the year; avoid waterlogging, which may rot the roots. Mist every few days, or set on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Anthurium Red
Your Rating