Asparagus

SKU:
PD100076
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : FOXTAIL FERN

Botanical Name : Asparagus densiflorus

Family Name      : Asparagaceae

Despite its delicate appearance, the foxtail fern is very easy to grow, and makes a handsome specimen in a hanging basket or tall pot where its feathery fronds will cascade over the sides. Although not a true fern, its finely divided foliage and general appearance means it is usually sold as one

Common Name : FOXTAIL FERN

Botanical Name : Asparagus densiflorus

Family Name      : Asparagaceae

Despite its delicate appearance, the foxtail fern is very easy to grow, and makes a handsome specimen in a hanging basket or tall pot where its feathery fronds will cascade over the sides. Although not a true fern, its finely divided foliage and general appearance means it is usually sold as one

PLANT CARE

13–24°C (55–75°F)
Shaded Light
Low to Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist from spring to autumn; reduce in winter, allowing the top to dry out between waterings. It is tolerant of drier air than true ferns, but misting the foliage occasionally keeps it healthy

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Asparagus
Your Rating