Aspidistra Elatior

SKU:
PD100078
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : CAST IRON PLANT

Botanical Name : Aspidistra elatior

Family Name      : ‎Asparagaceae

Ideal for beginners, the cast iron plant is almost foolproof, and can be tucked into shady areas where few others will thrive. While the plain green type is not very exciting, plants with cream splashes, stripes or spots, inject more drama into a display

As low as AED 150.70 Earn 15 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : CAST IRON PLANT

Botanical Name : Aspidistra elatior

Family Name      : ‎Asparagaceae

Ideal for beginners, the cast iron plant is almost foolproof, and can be tucked into shady areas where few others will thrive. While the plain green type is not very exciting, plants with cream splashes, stripes or spots, inject more drama into a display

PLANT CARE

5–20°C (41–68°F)
Shaded Light
Low Humidity
Water when the top of the compost is dry; reduce watering in winter. Never allow the compost to become waterlogged or soggy

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Aspidistra Elatior
Your Rating