Asplenium Mix

SKU:
PD100086
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : BIRD’S NEST FERN

Botanical Name : Asplenium nidus

Family Name      : Aspleniaceae

Unlike many ferns, this one has wide strap-shaped, undivided, fronds. The handsome bright green foliage forms a compact vase shape, and some types, such as ‘Crispy Wave’, have crinkled, wavy-edged leaves that look like the ruffles on a flamenco skirt

Common Name : BIRD’S NEST FERN

Botanical Name : Asplenium nidus

Family Name      : Aspleniaceae

Unlike many ferns, this one has wide strap-shaped, undivided, fronds. The handsome bright green foliage forms a compact vase shape, and some types, such as ‘Crispy Wave’, have crinkled, wavy-edged leaves that look like the ruffles on a flamenco skirt

PLANT CARE

13–24°C (55–75°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate to High Humidity
Keep the compost moist at all times, ensuring water does not drip into the frond rosette, which can lead to rotting. Mist with rainwater or distilled water every day or two, or set on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Asplenium Mix
Your Rating