Calathea Lancifolia

SKU:
PD100142
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : RATTLESNAKE PLANT

Botanical Name : Goeppertia lancifolia, Calathea lancifolia

Family Name      : Marantaceae

This plant’s star attraction is its dazzling, wavy-edge foliage, with its lime and dark green snake-like markings on the upper surfaces, and burgundy shading beneath. A native of Brazil, it loves warm, humid conditions, so a bathroom or kitchen would make an ideal home

As low as AED 66.60 Earn 6 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : RATTLESNAKE PLANT

Botanical Name : Goeppertia lancifolia, Calathea lancifolia

Family Name      : Marantaceae

This plant’s star attraction is its dazzling, wavy-edge foliage, with its lime and dark green snake-like markings on the upper surfaces, and burgundy shading beneath. A native of Brazil, it loves warm, humid conditions, so a bathroom or kitchen would make an ideal home

PLANT CARE

15–24°C (60–75°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist with rainwater or distilled water from spring to autumn; allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings in winter. Mist daily with tepid water and set on a tray of damp pebbles, or install a humidifier

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Calathea Lancifolia
Your Rating