Calathea Mix

SKU:
PD100144
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : PEACOCK PLANT

Botanical Name : Goeppertia makoyana, Calathea makoyana

Family Name      : Marantaceae

The silver leaves of this crowd-pleaser are impossible to overlook, with dark green brushstrokes on the upper surface and burgundy markings beneath. While not the easiest to care for, the plant’s striking appearance makes it well worth the effort

As low as AED 39.60 Earn 3 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : PEACOCK PLANT

Botanical Name : Goeppertia makoyana, Calathea makoyana

Family Name      : Marantaceae

The silver leaves of this crowd-pleaser are impossible to overlook, with dark green brushstrokes on the upper surface and burgundy markings beneath. While not the easiest to care for, the plant’s striking appearance makes it well worth the effort

PLANT CARE

16–24°C (61–75°F)
Shaded Light
High Humidity
Use rainwater or distilled water to keep the compost moist from spring to autumn, and just moist in the winter. Mist daily with tepid water and place on a tray of damp pebbles, or install a humidifier

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Calathea Mix
Your Rating