Cereus Mix

SKU:
PD100158
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : PERUVIAN APPLE CACTUS

Botanical Name : Cereus forbesii

Family Name      : Cactaceae

This plant’s classic cactus shape and form makes it a great addition to a collection, creating height and structure at the back of a display. The grey-green stems are covered with brown spines, and in summer they bear large, scented white or pink flowers up to 15cm (6in) in diameter, which open at night and close at dawn.

As low as AED 31.10 Earn 3 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : PERUVIAN APPLE CACTUS

Botanical Name : Cereus forbesii

Family Name      : Cactaceae

This plant’s classic cactus shape and form makes it a great addition to a collection, creating height and structure at the back of a display. The grey-green stems are covered with brown spines, and in summer they bear large, scented white or pink flowers up to 15cm (6in) in diameter, which open at night and close at dawn.

PLANT CARE

10–32°C (50–90°F)
Filtered Light
Low Humidity
WATERING Water when the top 1cm (1⁄2in) of compost is dry. Water once or twice in winter when the plant is dormant.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cereus Mix
Your Rating