Ctenanthe Mix

SKU:
PD100209
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : NEVER-NEVER PLANT

Botanical Name : Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Family Name      : Marantaceae

The never-never plant’s profusion of striped dark and pale green leaves are given an extra lift with a splash of red on the undersides, lending a three-tone effect. This undemanding, compact plant adds a glamorous note to a bright room

As low as AED 29.50 Earn 2 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : NEVER-NEVER PLANT

Botanical Name : Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Family Name      : Marantaceae

The never-never plant’s profusion of striped dark and pale green leaves are given an extra lift with a splash of red on the undersides, lending a three-tone effect. This undemanding, compact plant adds a glamorous note to a bright room

PLANT CARE

10–25°C (50–76°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist from spring to autumn, but allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings in winter. If the leaves roll up, add more water. Mist occasionally or stand on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ctenanthe Mix
Your Rating