Ficus Elastica Robusta

SKU:
PD100988
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : INDIA RUBBER PLANT

Botanical Name : Ficus elastica

Family Name     : Moraceae

Popular for its broad, glossy, dark green leaves and easy-going nature, the India rubber plant brings a tree-like shape to a group of smaller plants and tolerates low-light conditions. Rubber plants with variegated leaves will need more light, but all types are drought-tolerant

As low as AED 180.20 Earn 18 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : INDIA RUBBER PLANT

Botanical Name : Ficus elastica

Family Name     : Moraceae

Popular for its broad, glossy, dark green leaves and easy-going nature, the India rubber plant brings a tree-like shape to a group of smaller plants and tolerates low-light conditions. Rubber plants with variegated leaves will need more light, but all types are drought-tolerant

PLANT CARE

15–24°C (60–75°F)
Shaded Light
Low to Moderate Humidity
Allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings, and keep it just moist in winter. Mist the leaves every few days in summer

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ficus Elastica Robusta
Your Rating