Fittonia

SKU:
PD101048
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : MOSAIC PLANT

Botanical Name : Fittonia albivenis Verschaffeltii

The beautiful patterns on the foliage of the mosaic plant make a striking feature. It is small enough for any room, but demands high humidity so it is best kept in a bathroom, kitchen, or terrarium. The dark or pale green leaves have bright pink veins and make a good match for the aluminium plant (Pilea cadierei), which is also small and requires similar conditions

As low as AED 19.60 Earn 1 Reward Point
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : MOSAIC PLANT

Botanical Name : Fittonia albivenis Verschaffeltii

The beautiful patterns on the foliage of the mosaic plant make a striking feature. It is small enough for any room, but demands high humidity so it is best kept in a bathroom, kitchen, or terrarium. The dark or pale green leaves have bright pink veins and make a good match for the aluminium plant (Pilea cadierei), which is also small and requires similar conditions

PLANT CARE

17–26°C (62–79°F)
Shaded Light
High Humidity
Keep the compost moist year-round but avoid waterlogging – yellow leaves can indicate overwatering. Mist the plant daily and place on a tray of damp pebbles, or install a humidifier

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fittonia
Your Rating