Guzmania Yellow

SKU:
PD100056
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : SCARLET STAR

Botanical Name : Guzmania lingulata

Family Name     : Bromeliaceae

The eye-catching flower spike of this compact bromeliad shoots up from the glossy green leaves like a firework. Its small white or yellow blooms are protected by long-lasting bright orange or red bracts

As low as AED 106.60 Earn 10 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : SCARLET STAR

Botanical Name : Guzmania lingulata

Family Name     : Bromeliaceae

The eye-catching flower spike of this compact bromeliad shoots up from the glossy green leaves like a firework. Its small white or yellow blooms are protected by long-lasting bright orange or red bracts

PLANT CARE

18–27°C (65–80°F)
Shaded Light
High Humidity
Allow the compost to dry out between waterings, and fill the leafy cup in the centre of the plant with distilled or rainwater, replenishing it every 4–7 days. Mist the leaves, flowers and aerial roots daily with distilled or rainwater.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Guzmania Yellow
Your Rating