Kalanchoe Red

SKU:
PD101679
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : SUCCULENTS, KALANCHOE, FLAMING KATY

Botanical Name : Kalanchoe Blossfeldiana AGM

Family Name     : Crassulaceae

Flaming Katy’s heads of bright flowers appear in spring and summer, creating a show of colour against the round, fleshy green leaves. The red, pink, or white blooms often last up to 12 weeks, but plants are reluctant to reflower, so you may need to replace them each year.

As low as AED 19.80 Earn 1 Reward Point
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : SUCCULENTS, KALANCHOE, FLAMING KATY

Botanical Name : Kalanchoe Blossfeldiana AGM

Family Name     : Crassulaceae

Flaming Katy’s heads of bright flowers appear in spring and summer, creating a show of colour against the round, fleshy green leaves. The red, pink, or white blooms often last up to 12 weeks, but plants are reluctant to reflower, so you may need to replace them each year.

PLANT CARE

12–26°C (54–80°F)
Filtered Light
Low Humidity
From spring to summer, water from the bottom when the top of the compost feels dry, ensuring no water falls in between the leaves, as this can cause rot. Keep the compost almost dry through autumn and winter.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kalanchoe Red
Your Rating