Medinilla Pink

SKU:
PD101175
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : ROSE GRAPE

Botanical Name : Medinilla magnifica

Family Name     : Melastomataceae

Native to the tropical forests of the Philippines, this spectacular plant will create a dazzling display when it flowers in summer. Long arching stems hold large pendent blooms made up of pink bracts and small, violet flowers and seeds. The wide-spreading, dark green, oval-shaped leaves with bold vein patterns add further interest. It is best grown in a tall pot or on a stand, so that the flowers can flow over the sides

As low as AED 127.80 Earn 12 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : ROSE GRAPE

Botanical Name : Medinilla magnifica

Family Name     : Melastomataceae

Native to the tropical forests of the Philippines, this spectacular plant will create a dazzling display when it flowers in summer. Long arching stems hold large pendent blooms made up of pink bracts and small, violet flowers and seeds. The wide-spreading, dark green, oval-shaped leaves with bold vein patterns add further interest. It is best grown in a tall pot or on a stand, so that the flowers can flow over the sides

PLANT CARE

17–25°C (63–77°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate to High Humidity
Water sparingly from below by placing the pot in a tray of tepid rainwater or distilled water for 20 minutes, then lifting it out to drain. Allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings, and reduce watering in winter after blooming until new flower stems appear in early spring. Mist the plant every day or two, or set on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Medinilla Pink
Your Rating