Monstera Obliqua

SKU:
PD101188
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : SWISS CHEESE PLANT

Botanical Name : Monstera deliciosa AGM

Family Name     : Araceae

This classic climbing plant first became popular in the 1970s. Admired for its glossy, heart-shaped, lobed and perforated leaves, which give rise to its name, this easy-care plant is often sold with the stems tied to a mossy pole.

As low as AED 52.40 Earn 5 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : SWISS CHEESE PLANT

Botanical Name : Monstera deliciosa AGM

Family Name     : Araceae

This classic climbing plant first became popular in the 1970s. Admired for its glossy, heart-shaped, lobed and perforated leaves, which give rise to its name, this easy-care plant is often sold with the stems tied to a mossy pole.

PLANT CARE

18-27ºC (65-80ºF)
Filtered Light
Moderate Humidity
Water when the top of the compost feels dry; reduce watering slightly in winter. Mist every few days or set on a tray of damp pebbles.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Monstera Obliqua
Your Rating