Nephrolepis

SKU:
PD101198
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : BOSTON FERN

Botanical Name : Nephrolepis exaltata

Family Name     : Nephrolepidaceae

This popular plant, also known as the sword fern, is loved for its fountain of arching, finely divided, green fronds, which look spectacular flowing from a pot on a stand or a hanging basket. Relatively easy to care for, just maintain a humid atmosphere to prevent the leaves from turning brown

As low as AED 50.80 Earn 5 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : BOSTON FERN

Botanical Name : Nephrolepis exaltata

Family Name     : Nephrolepidaceae

This popular plant, also known as the sword fern, is loved for its fountain of arching, finely divided, green fronds, which look spectacular flowing from a pot on a stand or a hanging basket. Relatively easy to care for, just maintain a humid atmosphere to prevent the leaves from turning brown

PLANT CARE

12–24°C (54–75°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
From spring to autumn, keep the compost moist but not wet (fronds can rot in soggy compost); allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings in winter. Mist regularly or place on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Nephrolepis
Your Rating