Nolina Branched

SKU:
PD101209
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : PONY TAIL PALM

Botanical Name : Beaucarnea recurvata AGM

Family Name     : Dracaenaceae

Native to Mexico, the ponytail palm’s fountain of hair-like leaves and textured, distinctive trunk, with its large swollen base, make it a star attraction in any house plant display. Although not officially a palm (it is a relative of the yucca), its similar features mean that it is often grouped with them.

Common Name : PONY TAIL PALM

Botanical Name : Beaucarnea recurvata AGM

Family Name     : Dracaenaceae

Native to Mexico, the ponytail palm’s fountain of hair-like leaves and textured, distinctive trunk, with its large swollen base, make it a star attraction in any house plant display. Although not officially a palm (it is a relative of the yucca), its similar features mean that it is often grouped with them.

PLANT CARE

15–23ºC (60–75ºF)
Sun/Filtered sun
Low
From spring to summer, water from the bottom when the top of the compost feels dry, ensuring the leaves do not get wet. Keep the compost almost dry through autumn and winter

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Nolina Branched
Your Rating