Opuntia Microdasys Albispina

SKU:
PD101233
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : BUNNY EARS CACTUS

Botanical Name :

This pretty cactus produces oval-shaped, flattened green stems dotted with clusters of tiny bristle-like spines (“glochids”) that grow in pairs to resemble rabbits’ ears. In summer, yellow bowl-shaped flowers appear.

As low as AED 11.50 Earn 1 Reward Point
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : BUNNY EARS CACTUS

Botanical Name :

This pretty cactus produces oval-shaped, flattened green stems dotted with clusters of tiny bristle-like spines (“glochids”) that grow in pairs to resemble rabbits’ ears. In summer, yellow bowl-shaped flowers appear.

PLANT CARE

10–30°C (50–86°F)
Filtered Light
Low Humidity
Water weekly from spring to early autumn, allowing the compost to dry out between waterings. Water once or twice in winter when dormant.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Opuntia Microdasys Albispina
Your Rating