Phalaenopsis Single Stem

SKU:
PD101273
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : MOTH ORCHID

Botanical Name : Phalaenopsis hybrids

Family Name     : Orchidaceae

One of the most widely available and easiest orchids to grow, the moth orchid produces long arching stems topped with large round blooms in a huge range of colours, some with delicate patterning. The flowers can appear at any time of the year. There are also miniature hybrids for small spaces and all types are happy in high daytime winter temperatures and will grow well in a centrally heated home

As low as AED 108.90 Earn 10 Reward Points

Common Name : MOTH ORCHID

Botanical Name : Phalaenopsis hybrids

Family Name     : Orchidaceae

One of the most widely available and easiest orchids to grow, the moth orchid produces long arching stems topped with large round blooms in a huge range of colours, some with delicate patterning. The flowers can appear at any time of the year. There are also miniature hybrids for small spaces and all types are happy in high daytime winter temperatures and will grow well in a centrally heated home

PLANT CARE

16–27°C (61–80°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist at all times and apply water every 5–7 days in the morning (ideally use rainwater or distilled water in hard water areas). Reduce watering slightly in winter but do not let the compost dry out completely. Set on a tray of damp pebbles; mist plants occasionally in the morning, which allows excess water to dry before the colder nights

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Phalaenopsis Single Stem
Your Rating