Rhapis Excelsa

SKU:
PD101413
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : BAMBOO PALM

Botanical Name : Rhapis excelsa AGM

Family Name     : ‎Arecaceae

If you are looking for a palm with a difference, try this unusual plant. Its bamboo-like stems and large fronds, composed of blunt-ended, ribbed leaves, catch the eye when displayed in a large room or hallway. Slow-growing and tolerant of low light conditions, it is one of the easiest palms to grow, making it ideal for a beginner.

As low as AED 613.80 Earn 61 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : BAMBOO PALM

Botanical Name : Rhapis excelsa AGM

Family Name     : ‎Arecaceae

If you are looking for a palm with a difference, try this unusual plant. Its bamboo-like stems and large fronds, composed of blunt-ended, ribbed leaves, catch the eye when displayed in a large room or hallway. Slow-growing and tolerant of low light conditions, it is one of the easiest palms to grow, making it ideal for a beginner.

PLANT CARE

10–25°C (50–77°F)
Light shade
Low to moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist from spring to autumn, but avoid waterlogging. Reduce in winter so that the top of the compost feels dry between waterings. Mist the leaves every few days in summer

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Rhapis Excelsa
Your Rating