Soleirolia Soleirolii

SKU:
PD101557
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : MIND-YOUR-OWN- BUSINESS

Botanical Name : Soleirolia soleirolii

Family Name     : Urticaceae

Also known as baby’s tears, this pretty plant forms a mound of tiny leaves on wiry stems, which look like a mop of curly hair trailing daintily from its pot. It suits contemporary displays, flowing from the top of three identical tall pots. Take care when planting it up with partners; it is fast-growing and can take over if not trimmed regularly. Tiny pink-white flowers appear in summer.

Common Name : MIND-YOUR-OWN- BUSINESS

Botanical Name : Soleirolia soleirolii

Family Name     : Urticaceae

Also known as baby’s tears, this pretty plant forms a mound of tiny leaves on wiry stems, which look like a mop of curly hair trailing daintily from its pot. It suits contemporary displays, flowing from the top of three identical tall pots. Take care when planting it up with partners; it is fast-growing and can take over if not trimmed regularly. Tiny pink-white flowers appear in summer.

PLANT CARE

5–24°C (23–75°F)/td>
Filtered Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist from spring to autumn, and slightly drier in winter. If left to dry out, the leaves will shrivel and die. Mist every few days.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Soleirolia Soleirolii
Your Rating