Strelitzia Nicolai

SKU:
PD101576
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : BIRD OF PARADISE

Botanical Name : Strelitzia nicolai

Family Name     : Strelitziaceae

Large, blue-grey, paddle-shaped leaves provide a foil for this plant’s sculptural flowers. The exotic blooms, which look like an exotic bird, take several months to appear on fully mature plants that are at least three years old

Common Name : BIRD OF PARADISE

Botanical Name : Strelitzia nicolai

Family Name     : Strelitziaceae

Large, blue-grey, paddle-shaped leaves provide a foil for this plant’s sculptural flowers. The exotic blooms, which look like an exotic bird, take several months to appear on fully mature plants that are at least three years old

PLANT CARE

12–24°C (55–75°F)
High/ Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Keep the compost moist in spring and summer; reduce in autumn and winter, allowing the top to dry out between waterings. Mist daily, set on a tray or damp pebbles, or use a humidifier

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Strelitzia Nicolai
Your Rating