Vriesea Red

SKU:
PD101700
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : FLAMING SWORD

Botanical Name : Vriesea splendens

Family Name     : ‎Bromeliaceae

This plant’s dark green and reddish brown striped leaves and long-lasting sword-like flowers make a striking partnership. The scarlet bracts envelop small yellow flowers, and can appear at any time of year. This is a relatively easy bromeliad for beginners to try

As low as AED 65.50 Earn 6 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : FLAMING SWORD

Botanical Name : Vriesea splendens

Family Name     : ‎Bromeliaceae

This plant’s dark green and reddish brown striped leaves and long-lasting sword-like flowers make a striking partnership. The scarlet bracts envelop small yellow flowers, and can appear at any time of year. This is a relatively easy bromeliad for beginners to try

PLANT CARE

18–26°C (64–79°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate Humidity
Top up the central well formed by the leaves with rainwater or distilled water; replish every 2–3 weeks. Water when the top of the compost feels dry; keep it just moist in winter. Mist every few days with rainwater or distilled water

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Vriesea Red
Your Rating