Capsicum Mix

SKU:
PD100152
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : ORNAMENTAL PEPPER, BELL PEPPER, CHRISTMAS PEPPER

Botanical Name : Capsicum annuum

Family Name      : Solanaceae

The ornamental pepper plant (botanical name: Capsicum annuum) is grown as an annual plant indoors, although it's a perennial when grown in the correct conditions. Also known as the Christmas pepper plant. While this species does produce small white flowers it's main attraction is the fruit which appears after flowering, that we all know so well when using our culinary skills within the kitchen.

Common Name : ORNAMENTAL PEPPER, BELL PEPPER, CHRISTMAS PEPPER

Botanical Name : Capsicum annuum

Family Name      : Solanaceae

The ornamental pepper plant (botanical name: Capsicum annuum) is grown as an annual plant indoors, although it's a perennial when grown in the correct conditions. Also known as the Christmas pepper plant. While this species does produce small white flowers it's main attraction is the fruit which appears after flowering, that we all know so well when using our culinary skills within the kitchen.

PLANT CARE

18-26°C (65° to 80°F)
Partial Light
Moderate Humidity
Watering pepper plants every week is a good idea. You should check the moisture level of the soil every few days. Use your fingers and dig down 3-4 inches in the soil next to the plants. The soil should be moist, but not wet and sticky.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Capsicum Mix
Your Rating