Chamaedorea Elegans

SKU:
PD100160
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : FISHTAIL PALM

Botanical Name : Caryota mitis

Family Name      : Arecaceae

This popular palm produces an elegant fountain of lush, feathery foliage. Happy in shade and tolerant of low levels of humidity, it is a very easy plant to grow and also helps to purify the air. Clusters of tiny yellow flowers sometimes appear on mature plants.

Common Name : FISHTAIL PALM

Botanical Name : Caryota mitis

Family Name      : Arecaceae

This popular palm produces an elegant fountain of lush, feathery foliage. Happy in shade and tolerant of low levels of humidity, it is a very easy plant to grow and also helps to purify the air. Clusters of tiny yellow flowers sometimes appear on mature plants.

PLANT CARE

13–24°C (55–75°F)
Filtered Light
Moderate to high
From spring to autumn, water when the top of the compost feels just dry; reduce watering a little in winter. Stand on a tray of damp pebbles and mist the foliage every day or two.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Chamaedorea Elegans
Your Rating