Ficus Lyrata Head

SKU:
PD101015
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : FIDDLE-LEAF FIG

Botanical Name : Ficus lyrata

Family Name      : Moraceae

The large, slightly lobed leaves of this tall, stately plant are shaped like a violin or fiddle, hence the name. They also have distinctive pale veins and the stems sprout from a sturdy, tree-like trunk. The plant is also available in the more compact ‘Bambino’ form

As low as AED 63.00 Earn 6 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : FIDDLE-LEAF FIG

Botanical Name : Ficus lyrata

Family Name      : Moraceae

The large, slightly lobed leaves of this tall, stately plant are shaped like a violin or fiddle, hence the name. They also have distinctive pale veins and the stems sprout from a sturdy, tree-like trunk. The plant is also available in the more compact ‘Bambino’ form

PLANT CARE

15–24°C (60–75°F)
Shaded Light
Low to Moderate Humidity
Allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings from spring to autumn, and keep just moist in winter. Ensure you do not overwater the plant, as the roots will rot in soggy conditions

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ficus Lyrata Head
Your Rating