Gardenia Jasminoides

SKU:
PD101053
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : CAPE JASMINE

Botanical Name : Gardenia jasminoides

Family Name      : Rubiaceae

This shrub’s main appeal is its large, round, sweetly scented white flowers, which appear in summer and autumn against a backdrop of glossy, dark green leaves. It can grow into a large plant in warm, frost-free climes but rarely reaches more than 60cm (2ft) tall when grown indoors in a pot

As low as AED 49.30 Earn 4 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : CAPE JASMINE

Botanical Name : Gardenia jasminoides

Family Name      : Rubiaceae

This shrub’s main appeal is its large, round, sweetly scented white flowers, which appear in summer and autumn against a backdrop of glossy, dark green leaves. It can grow into a large plant in warm, frost-free climes but rarely reaches more than 60cm (2ft) tall when grown indoors in a pot

PLANT CARE

16–24°C (61–75°F)
Shaded Light
High Humidity
From spring to autumn, water with tepid distilled or rainwater, keeping the compost moist. In winter, allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings. Mist the leaves (not the flowers) regularly, or stand on a tray of damp pebbles

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Gardenia Jasminoides
Your Rating