Orchid Dendrobium

SKU:
PD101235
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : NOBILE DENDROBIUM

Botanical Name : Dendrobium nobile

Family Name     : Orchidaceae

Upright cane-like stems of scented flowers appear from autumn to early spring on this flamboyant orchid. Those with pink or white flowers are the most popular, but they come in a wide range of colours. Be prepared to pamper it, and do not worry if the plant loses some leaves in winter, as it is a semi-deciduous

As low as AED 90.00 Earn 9 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : NOBILE DENDROBIUM

Botanical Name : Dendrobium nobile

Family Name     : Orchidaceae

Upright cane-like stems of scented flowers appear from autumn to early spring on this flamboyant orchid. Those with pink or white flowers are the most popular, but they come in a wide range of colours. Be prepared to pamper it, and do not worry if the plant loses some leaves in winter, as it is a semi-deciduous

PLANT CARE

5–24°C (40°–75°F)
Shaded Light
Moderate to High Humudity
From spring to late summer, water once or twice a week in the morning using tepid rainwater or distilled water (see Brassia watering method on p110). Reduce watering to every 2 weeks in early autumn to stimulate flower buds to form; in winter, do not water but mist occasionally to prevent the pseudobulbs (swellings at the base of the plant) from shrivelling. Set on a tray of damp pebbles from early spring to late summer

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Orchid Dendrobium
Your Rating