Solanum Mix

SKU:
PD101555
Out of stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : JERUSALEM CHERRY

Botanical Name : Solanum pseudocapsicum

Family Name     : ‎Solanaceae

Unremarkable for much of the year, this plant explodes with colour in autumn and winter when its red tomato-like fruits emerge, adding a colourful natural feature to winter festive decorations. The dark green wavy-edged leaves and starry white summer flowers provide interest at other times. Do not eat the poisonous fruits

Common Name : JERUSALEM CHERRY

Botanical Name : Solanum pseudocapsicum

Family Name     : ‎Solanaceae

Unremarkable for much of the year, this plant explodes with colour in autumn and winter when its red tomato-like fruits emerge, adding a colourful natural feature to winter festive decorations. The dark green wavy-edged leaves and starry white summer flowers provide interest at other times. Do not eat the poisonous fruits

PLANT CARE

10–21°C (50–70°F)
Shaded Light
Low Humidity
Keep the compost moist from late spring to midwinter. After the fruits have faded, allow the top of the compost to dry out between waterings

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Solanum Mix
Your Rating