Aloe Cosmo

SKU:
PD100033
In stock

Phytosanitary Certificate

Common Name : GREEN PEARL

Botanical Name : Aloe Cosmo

Family Name      : Asphodelaceae

Aloe is a Tropical plant, and in colder climates is treated as a Houseplant. They come in many varieties, some of which flower,- there are hundreds of them! They cannot survive in temperatures below 10c/55f. The leaves are spiky and fleshy. 'Cosmo' is an easily cared for houseplant, it originated in the drier regions of South Africa. Aloe 'Cosmo' has a compact rosette of leaves with flowers (usually in the winter) in a reddish colour on a spike-shaped inflorescence.

As low as AED 67.20 Earn 6 Reward Points
1 Select Size : Total Height X Pot Diameter

Common Name : GREEN PEARL

Botanical Name : Aloe Cosmo

Family Name      : Asphodelaceae

Aloe is a Tropical plant, and in colder climates is treated as a Houseplant. They come in many varieties, some of which flower,- there are hundreds of them! They cannot survive in temperatures below 10c/55f. The leaves are spiky and fleshy. 'Cosmo' is an easily cared for houseplant, it originated in the drier regions of South Africa. Aloe 'Cosmo' has a compact rosette of leaves with flowers (usually in the winter) in a reddish colour on a spike-shaped inflorescence.

PLANT CARE

10-15°C (50-59°F)
Bright Light
Moderate Humidity
Water thoroughly and then allow to dry out to at least 5cm deep before watering again. Less water is required in winter. Aloe will not tolerate standing in water so ensure the water can drain freely.

ADDITIONAL CARE

If you notice a tip or edge burn often with a yellowish hue at the edge, especially on older leaves, it could be due to your tap water. To solve this, allow your tap water to stand overnight before watering so the chlorine and fluoride can evaporate. Remove any yellow leaves to keep your plant strong and growing. Do not use any shine products on the leaves, instead, clean leaves occasionally with a damp cloth

NOTE

An example picture gives a trustworthy image of the plant with good care. The plant at the example picture is not the plant that will be delivered. This is an example, so variations are possible. The eventually delivered plant may differ in for example size, number of flower branches, etc

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Aloe Cosmo
Your Rating